Superlift 6 lift system for 1995- 2003 CHEVROLET S-10 BLAZER

Text Preview:
FORM #3142.04-011411                         PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                     PAGE 1 OF 23

                                                                       SUPERLIFT SUSPENSION SYSTEMS
                                                                                      300 Huey Lenard Loop Rd.
                                                                                   West Monroe, Louisiana 71292
                                                                                          Phone: (318) 397-3000
                                                                                    Sales / Tech: 1-800-551-4955
                                                                                             FAX: (318) 397-3040
                                                                                              www.superlift.com


                          Superlift 6" lift system for 1995- 2003
             CHEVROLET S-10 BLAZER / PICKUP 4WD without ZR2 option package
                             INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
INTRODUCTION
Installation requires a professional mechanic. Prior to beginning, inspect the vehicles steering,
driveline, and brake systems, paying close attention to the suspension link arms and bushings,
anti-sway bars and bushings, tie rod ends, pitman arm, ball joints and wheel bearings. Also check
the steering sector-to-frame and all suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The
overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition; repair or replace all worn parts.
Read instructions several times before starting. Be sure you have all needed parts and
know where they install. Read each step completely as you go.
NOTES:
       This kit fits only the standard S-10 Blazer / Pickup in the years specified. It will not fit
        vehicles equipped with the ZR2 option package.
       Welding is required.
       A special tool is required to load/unload the torsion bars (step 3). Other special tools are
        recommended to detach/attach the pitman/idler studs. Refer to the factory service manual.
       Front end realignment is necessary.
       An arrow on diagrams indicates which direction is toward the front of the vehicle.
       A foot-pound torque reading is given in parenthesis ( ) after each appropriate fastener.
       Do not fabricate any components to gain additional suspension height.
       Prior to drilling or cutting, check behind the surface being worked on for any wires, lines, or
        hoses that could be damaged.
       After drilling, file smooth any burrs and sharp edges.
       Prior to operating a torch or saw, protect any heat-sensitive components located in the
        immediate area by covering them with a water-saturated cloth. Most undercoatings are
        flammable but can be extinguished using a water-filled spray bottle. Have a spray bottle
        and an ABC rated fire extinguisher on hand.
       Paint or undercoat all exposed metal surfaces.
       Prior to attaching components, be sure all mating surfaces are free of grit, grease,
        undercoating, etc.
       A factory service manual should be on hand for reference.
       Use the check-off box "" found at each step to help you keep your place. Two ""
        denotes that one check-off box is for the driver side and one is for the passenger side.
        Unless otherwise noted, always start with the driver side.
FORM #3142.04-011411                                     PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                       PAGE 2 OF 23


PARTS LIST ... The part number is stamped into each part or printed on an adhesive label.
Identify each part and place the appropriate mounting hardware with it.
PART NO                       DESCRIPTION                                    NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
                              (Qty.- if more than one)                       (Qty.- if more than one)

55-01-3140................... differential drop bracket, .............. (2) bushing half
                              upper, driver side                        (1) 3/4" OD x 2-3/8" sleeve
55-02-3140................... differential drop bracket, .............. (1) 1/2" x 1-1/2" bolt
                              passenger side                            (3) 1/2" x 1-1/4" bolt
                                                                        (4) 1/2" USS washer
                                                                        (4) 1/2" nyloc nut
55-03-3140................... centerlink ..................................... (4) 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin
55-04-3140................... C.S.S. link .................................... (4) bushing half
                                                                               (2) 3/4" OD x 1-3/4" sleeve
                                                                               (1) 1/2" x 3" carriage bolt
                                                                               (1) 1/2" x 3" bolt
                                                                               (2) 1/2" SAE washer
                                                                               (2) 1/2" nyloc nut
                                                                               (2) 3/16" knock-in zerk fitting
55-05-3140 .................. front crossmember....................... (2) 14mm x 110mm socket head bolt
                                                                       (2) 14mm lock nut
                                                                       (2) 10mm x 20mm bolt
                                                                       (2) 3/8" SAE flat washer
                                                                       (1) 9/16" x 3-1/2" bolt
                                                                       (5) 9/16" SAE washer
                                                                       (1) 9/16" nyloc nut
55-06-3140 .................. rear crossmember ....................... (2) 14mm x 100 mm bolt
                                                                       (2) 14mm lock nut
                                                                       (4) 9/16" SAE flat washer
                                                                       (2) 1" OD x 2" sleeve
55-07-3140 .................. upper control arm drop ................ (2) 12mm x 100mm bolt
                              bracket, driver side                    (2) 12mm lock nut
                                                                      (2) special square washer
                                                                      (1) 7/16" x 1-1/4" bolt
                                                                      (1) 7/16" flat washer
                                                                      (1) 7/16" tab nut
                                                                      (2) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                                                                      (2) 3/8" USS washer
                                                                      (2) 3/8" nyloc nut
                                                                      (3) 1/2" USS washer
                                                                      (1) 9/16" USS washer
                                                                      (1) 1-1/2" OD x 2-1/4" sleeve
                                                                      (1) zip tie
                                                                      (1) cotter pin
FORM #3142.04-011411                                     PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                         PAGE 3 OF 23


PART NO                       DESCRIPTION                                    NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
                              (Qty.- if more than one)                       (Qty.- if more than one)

55-08-3140 ................. upper control arm drop ................. (2) 12mm x 100mm bolt
                             bracket, passenger side                  (2) 12mm lock nut
                                                                      (2) special square washer
                                                                      (1) 7/16" x 1-3/4" bolt
                                                                      (1) 7/16" flat washer
                                                                      (1) 7/16" tab nut
                                                                      (2) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                                                                      (2) 3/8" USS washer
                                                                      (2) 3/8" nyloc nut
                                                                      (2) 1/2" USS washer
                                                                      (1) 9/16" USS washer
                                                                      (1) 1" OD x 5/8" sleeve
                                                                      (1) 1-1/2" OD x 2-1/4" sleeve
                                                                      (1) zip tie
                                                                      (1) cotter pin
55-10-3140 ................. upper control arm bracket ............ (2) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                             crossmember                            (2) 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolt
                                                                    (4) 3/8" SAE washer
                                                                    (4) 3/8" nyloc nut
                                                                    (1) spacer plate


55-11-3140 ................. belly pan ....................................... (8) 5/16" x 1" tapered allen bolt
                                                                               (4) 5/16" flange nut
                                                                               (2) 5/16" tab nut
55-13-3140 .................. frame reinforcement plate
55-17-3140 .................. (2) torsion bar drop bracket .......... (8) 3/8" x 1" self tapping bolt
                                                                      (2) 1/2" x 3" bolt
                                                                      (2) 1/2" USS washer
                                                                      (2) 1/2" stover nut
                                                                      (2) 2" OD x 3/16" thick washer
                                                                      (2) stainless steel badge
                                                                      (4) 1/8" x 1/2" aluminum rivets
55-19-3140-1 .............. lower front shock bracket, ............ (1) 1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt
                            front, driver side                      (1) 1/2" x 2-1/4" bolt
                                                                    (2) 1/2" stover nut
                                                                    (1) 3/4" x 1-1/4" sleeve
                                                                    (1) 1/4" x 1" bolt
                                                                    (1) 1/4" SAE washer
                                                                    (1) 1/4" nyloc nut
                                                                    (1) shock mount spacer

55-19-3140-2 ............... lower front shock bracket,
                             rear, driver side
FORM #3142.04-011411                                   PRINTED IN U.S.A.                                 PAGE 4 OF 23


PART NO                     DESCRIPTION                                    NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
                            (Qty.- if more than one)                       (Qty.- if more than one)



55-20-3140-1 ............... lower front shock bracket, ............ (1) 1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt
                             front, passenger side                   (1) 1/2" x 2-1/4" bolt
                                                                     (2) 1/2" stover nut
                                                                     (1) 3/4" x 1-1/4" sleeve
                                                                     (1) 1/4" x 1" bolt
                                                                     (1) 1/4" SAE washer
                                                                     (1) 1/4" nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) shock mount spacer
55-20-3140-2 ............... lower front shock bracket,
                             rear, passenger side

55-21-3140 .................. anti-sway bar drop bracket, ......... (2) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                              front, driver side                    (4) USS flat washer
                                                                    (2) 3/8" nyloc nut
55-22-3140 .................. anti-sway bar drop bracket, ......... (2) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                              front, passenger side                 (4) USS flat washer
                                                                    (2) 3/8" nyloc nut
55-28-3120................... (2) brake line bracket, front .......... (4) 1/4" x 1-1/4" bolt
                                                                       (8) 1/4" flat washer
                                                                       (4) 1/4" nyloc nut
45-3120 ....................... (2) brake line extensions, front,
                                3/8" fittings (1995-1997)
46-3120 ........................ (2) brake line extensions, front,
                                 7/16" fittings (1998-2001)
47-3120 ........................ (2) 3/8" female / female adapter
48-3120 ........................ (2) 7/16" female / female adapter
                            differential vacuum solenoid ........ (2) 5/16" x 1" self-tapping bolt
                            relocation hardware                   (3) zip tie
55-23-3140 .................. (2) rear spring pad bracket
55-24-3140 .................. (2) rear U-bolt plate
55-30-3140 .................. rear brake hose junction
                              block keeper
55-23-3120 .................. lower shock bracket, .................... (1) 7/16" x 3-1/4" x 4-1/2" U-bolt
                              driver side, rear                         (2) 7/16" SAE washer
                                                                        (2) 7/16" nyloc nut
                                                                        (1) 1/2" x 2-3/4" bolt
                                                                        (1) 1/2" SAE washer
                                                                        (1) 1/2" nyloc nut
FORM #3142.04-011411                                     PRINTED IN U.S.A.                               PAGE 5 OF 23


PART NO                       DESCRIPTION                                    NEW ATTACHING HARDWARE
                              (Qty.- if more than one)                       (Qty.- if more than one)

55-24-3120 ................. lower shock bracket, .................... (1) 7/16" x 3-1/4" x 4-1/2" U-bolt
                             passenger side, rear                      (2) 7/16" SAE washer
                                                                       (2) 7/16" nyloc nut
                                                                       (1) 1/2" x 2-3/4" bolt
                                                                       (1) 1/2" SAE washer
                                                                       (1) 1/2" nyloc nut
55-21-7055 ................. emergency brake cable ................ (1) 5/16" x 1" bolt
                             extension bracket                      (2) 5/16" USS washer
                                                                    (1) 5/16" nyloc nut
55-35-3120 ................. (2) rear brake line bracket ............ (2) 5/16" x 1" self-tapping bolt

55-38-3140 .................. rear brake hose relocation ........... (1) 9/16" x 1" bolt
                              bracket                                (1) 9/16" SAE washer
                                                                     (1) 9/16" nyloc nut
                                                                     (1) 3/8" x 1" bolt
                                                                     (1) 3/8" nyloc nut
45-3120 ....................... brake line extension, rear
47-3120 ....................... 3/8" female / female adapter
85070........................... (2) shock absorber, front .............. (2) hardware pack

85140........................... (2) shock absorber, rear ............... (2) hardware pack

0034 ............................ Superlift badge ............................. alcohol wipe pad
00461........................... decal, "Warning To Driver"


 FRONT DISASSEMBLY

1)    PREPARE VEHICLE...
      Place vehicle in neutral. Raise front of vehicle with a jack and secure a jack stand beneath
      each frame rail, behind the lower control arms. Ease the frame down onto the stands, place
      transmission in low gear or "park", and chock rear tires. Remove front tires.

2)    REMOVE BATTERY...
      NOTE: The battery and battery tray must be removed in order to access the vacuum
      solenoid for the front differential, which is relocated in a later step.

      Open the hood and remove the positive and negative cables from the battery. Remove the
      clamp holding the battery in place and lift the battery out of the vehicle. Save all hardware
      for reuse.

      Loosen the two bolts holding the battery tray in place and remove the tray. Save all
      hardware for reuse.
Download Link:
Share Link: Forum Link:

More on Arts & Entertainment

  • Picture: Department of Memorandum Veterans Affairs

    Department of Memorandum Veterans Affairs

    File Size: 53.12 KB, Pages: 8, Views: 99,469 views

    Department of Veterans Affairs Memorandum Date: Sep 05, 2014 From: Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Procurement Policy, Systems and Oversight (003A2) Subj: VA PROCUREMENT POLICY MEMORANDUM (PPM), (2012-04) - Unique Procurement Instrument Identifier (PIID) REVISED This PPM supersedes VA PPM (2012-04) dated August 29, 2012. …
  • Picture: Renaissance Humanism lesson plans - The Renaissance Connection

    Renaissance Humanism lesson plans – The Renaissance Connection

    File Size: 6,158.00 KB, Pages: 6, Views: 95,398 views

    Renaissance ONNECTION Lesson Plans Humanism in the Renaissance Class: Social Studies Theme(s): BACKGROUND During the Middle Ages (a period of European history from Quest for Knowledge Arts & Architecture the third through 13th centuries), art and learning were centered on the church and religion. But …
  • Picture: Book Recommendations  Leveled Titles - Oakland Schools

    Book Recommendations Leveled Titles – Oakland Schools

    File Size: 42.50 KB, Pages: 11, Views: 98,561 views

    Resource Item #8A. Book Recommendations by Levels 1 of 11 Book Recommendations Leveled Titles The following list was compiled to assist classroom teachers in finding high interest books to support the Super Summer Success Reading Program. The books are organized by reading levels based on …
  • Picture: ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS TEACHING TARGETS FIRST GRADE - OPSB.net

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS TEACHING TARGETS FIRST GRADE – OPSB.net

    File Size: 150.70 KB, Pages: 28, Views: 2,751 views

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS TEACHING TARGETS FIRST GRADE PREFACE The following Targets were identified as being necessary First Grade objectives. However, they are not connected to a specific story. They are listed as ongoing because they are commonly introduced during the first few weeks of First …
  • Picture: Art for Life's Sake

    Art for Life’s Sake

    File Size: 118.91 KB, Pages: 9, Views: 2,168 views

    Alain de Botton: Art for Life's Sake - WSJ.com 11/3/13 11:35 AM Art for Life's Sake Art enjoys such financial and cultural prestige that it's easy to forget the confusion that persists about what it's really for. Questions like "What is this painting about?" or …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *